Object ID
2005.5.17
Object Name
Cap
Date Created
1930s
Alternative Name
Infant
Material
cotton; linen
Object Entities
Hadzisteliou, Evangelia (created by)
Price, Theodora (owned by)
Hadzisteliou, Evangelia (is related to)
Price, Theodroa (is related to)
Access Points
Object Description
White, hand embroidered baby cap. The top of cap is without design for the first two and a half inches. After that point there is a strip of floral design; seven embroidered flowers with three small dots in between. Right below this is another blank space. The hat is finished off with a lace trim and two strands of sting for the tie. The back side of the cap has a more simple design; U-shaped embroidered line in the very center and two thin lines in the corners.
Origin
Designed and embroidered by Evangelia Hadzisteliou, born in Smyra in 1898; she fled to Athens with her family to escape the Turks in the burning of Smyrna in 1922. She had her son in 1934 and her daughter, Theodora, in 1938.She passed away in Athen in 1978. She was was a very talented painted and embrodery designer, and worked as such in Athens. This blanket was worn by her son and daughter and later her daughters two sons, Morgan Nicholas and Akles. The were created somewhere between the 1920's and 1930's or after she married in 1932.
Rights and Reproduction
The content on this site is made available for research and education purposes only. The use of these materials may be restricted by law or the donor.

Any other use, such as exhibition, publication, or commercial use, is not allowed except by written permission in accordance with the NHM Image Rights and Reproduction Policy.

For questions on image rights and reproduction, please contact nhmcollections@hellenicmuseum.org
Citation
Cap, 1930s, National Hellenic Museum, https://collections.nationalhellenicmuseum.org/Detail/objects/7784. Accessed 01/21/21.