Object ID
2000.4.21
Object Name
Correspondence
Object Collection
Date Created
July 8, 1943
Alternative Name
Military
Material
Paper
Object Entities
Hontos, Cornelia (owned by)
Hontos, George (is related to)
Hontos, Arthur (is related to)
Hontos, Cornelia (is related to)
Green, Dwight (is related to)
Object Description
LETTER OF CONDOLENCE TO CORNELIA HONTOS FOR THE LOSS OF HER SON GEORGE J. HONTOS BY THE GOVERNOR OF ILLINOIS, DWIGHT GREEN.
Origin
George James Hontos was born in Chicago, Illinois on March 27th, 1920. The son of James and Cornelia Hontos, brother of Dimitra, Arthur, and John, who also served in the United States Navy. Two weeks following the Pearl Harbor disaster, he was called to serve his country. He trained for six months at Camps Yulen and Wallace, Tex. On March 1, 1942, the 434th Coast Artillery Battalion (Anti-Aircraft) was activated. With this outfit, he was sent to England. After the completion of training, they took part in the liberation of Africa. George died from a landmine left by the Nazis, trying to aid some wounded women and children in Tunisia, on May 24th, 1943. Private George J. Hontos was awarded posthumously the Soldier's Medal and the Purple Heart.
Rights and Reproduction
The content on this site is made available for research and education purposes only. The use of these materials may be restricted by law or the donor.

Any other use, such as exhibition, publication, or commercial use, is not allowed except by written permission in accordance with the NHM Image Rights and Reproduction Policy.

For questions on image rights and reproduction, please contact nhmcollections@hellenicmuseum.org
Citation
Correspondence, July 8, 1943, The George J. Hontos Collection, National Hellenic Museum, https://collections.nationalhellenicmuseum.org/Detail/objects/6777. Accessed 04/15/24.