Object ID
1996.64.10.H
Object Name
Pitcher
Object Collection
CUPID CANDIES (is part of)
Alternative Name
Hot Fudge Glass
Material
Glass
Object Description
Small, cylinder shaped glass with cut designs, including a decagon around the outer bottom which extends to the body of the glass, and a star/sunburst cut design on the bottom center. Glass has a small, extended spout on one end for ease of pouring.
Origin
This is a hot fudge glass from Cupid Candies. Cupid Candies is a small candy store and ice cream parlor chain owned by Polychronis "Paul" Stefanos Sr. and his family and based in the Chicago Land area. Their main manufacturer is on Western Avenue in Chicago. The company first began in 1963 on 63rd and Kedzie in Chicago and pride themselves on using the same candy making tools that they began with and that their candies and fillings are hand dipped and homemade; as well as using natural ingediants. Paul Stefanos Sr. immigrated from a sheep farm in Southern Greece during the depression era. He married Pauline and they opened the first store together. Paul died in 2002 aorund the age of 100-102 (His family is unsure of his real age) of heart failure. Now his son, Paul Jr. one of 3 children owns the company. They have expanded from a few local shops to retailing hospitals and gift shops with their candies. John, another sibling of Paul Jr, also helped in the expanse of the company by developing private labels for others companies such as Crate and Barrel, Figi's and Golden Farm Candies. However, the number of store locations has deminished to three stores (as of 2007). They also began manufacuting of Macy's chocolates.
Rights and Reproduction
The content on this site is made available for research and education purposes only. The use of these materials may be restricted by law or the donor.

Any other use, such as exhibition, publication, or commercial use, is not allowed except by written permission in accordance with the NHM Image Rights and Reproduction Policy.

For questions on image rights and reproduction, please contact nhmcollections@hellenicmuseum.org
Citation
Pitcher, CUPID CANDIES, National Hellenic Museum, https://collections.nationalhellenicmuseum.org/Detail/objects/6605. Accessed 02/25/21.