Object ID
1994.14.3.B
Object Name
Pendant, Religious
Date Created
1936 – 1937
Alternative Name
marterika
Material
Metal; Silk
Object Entities
Chulos, Athena (collected by)
Chulos, Athena (owned by)
Object Description
Baptismal favor (marterika) made of two silk ribbons joined together: one lists name of godparent; the other the name, birthdate, and baptismal date of the child. Cross at joining area reads "nativity." The ribbons are white and blue, typically indicating that it was a boy who was baptized. "John A. Ntanos Godson - Born on July 15, 1936 - Baptized on December 5, 1937" (White ribbon) "Panagiotis D. Ntanos Contractor Chicago, Ill." (Blue ribbon)
Origin
Martyrika is Greek for "a sign of witnessing". These are small decorative icons or crosses passed out to the guests who witness an Orthodox Baptism. Martyrika are small religious lapel ribbons given out at the end of a baptismal ceremony as well as at weddings and special parties. For baptisms, they are worn by the guests as proof of witnessing the baptism - and for wedding and special events, they are worn in special honor and celebration of the occasion. The traditional pin is made of white, ivory, pink or blue ribbon and features a religious center...usually a tiny cross or icon.
Rights and Reproduction
The content on this site is made available for research and education purposes only. The use of these materials may be restricted by law or the donor.

Any other use, such as exhibition, publication, or commercial use, is not allowed except by written permission in accordance with the NHM Image Rights and Reproduction Policy.

For questions on image rights and reproduction, please contact nhmcollections@hellenicmuseum.org
Citation
Pendant, Religious, 1936 – 1937, National Hellenic Museum, https://collections.nationalhellenicmuseum.org/Detail/objects/6197. Accessed 09/23/20.